Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Genero Media Pty Ltd and its related corporate entities (‘Genero’ or ‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data. Genero’s registered office is at Suite 1.04, 30 Inkerman Street, St Kilda, Victoria, 3182, Australia, and we are a company registered in Australia under company number 130 705 967. Our Data Protection Team can be contacted at DPT@genero.com.

Information That We Collect

Genero processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we may collect from you is:

  • Full name
  • Personal email and/or business email
  • Mobile telephone number
  • Country, state and city of origin
  • At your discretion, a photograph for your Genero profile
  • Your signature (in release forms)

We collect information in the below ways:

  • When you register with the Genero Platform, we ask you to provide your name, a business or personal email address and a country of origin.
  • If you wish to be a ranked Creator, we also collect your city and state/province.
  • If you are a performer who has been retained by a Genero Creator and are required to complete a Digital Release Form for your participation in a client video, we may also collect your signature in digital or hard-copy format.
  • If you are the parent or guardian of a performer who is under the age of 18, we may also collect your signature in a digital or hard-copy format, as you will be required to execute the Digital Release Form on behalf of any minor in your care.

How We Use Your Personal Data

Genero takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. For example, we collect your personal data in the performance of a contract and to provide a service to both Creators and Clients. We do this to ensure transparency across our processes and so that Clients can be assured of the identity and locality of Creators that they may wish to work with. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Genero processes about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable, for example if we have collected your data via a talent release form, our own contractual requirements to retain that data may extend beyond the date of completion of a project) in accordance with the data protection laws as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use. As data portability is a relatively new legal requirement, Genero reserves the right to trial different methods of data portability in order to ensure that if you request it, we will be able to get your data to you in a manner which is mutually convenient for all parties.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. All processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. Genero may use the following processors to host your data or provide other infrastructure that helps with the delivery of our services.

Entity Name Processing Activities Country
The Rocket Science Group LLC t/as Mailchimp Cloud based Email Notification Services United States
Payoneer Inc Facilitating payments to Creators United States
Google Inc Cloud Service Provider and optional account set-up United States
Facebook Inc Optional account set-up United States
Twitter Inc Optional account set-up United States
Mailgun Technologies Inc Cloud based Email Notification Services United States
Twilio Inc SMS verification services United States
PayPal Holdings Inc Facilitating payments United States
Google Analytics Monitors website traffic United States
ElasticSearch On-platform search facilities Switzerland

Safeguarding Measures

Genero takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place including encryption by way of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protection.

Our GDPR Commitment

Genero has invested significant resources in ensuring we are compliant with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) which came into force on 25 May 2018. The remainder of this privacy policy deals specifically with your rights and our obligations under the GDPR.

Transfers Outside the EU

Genero utilises some products or services (or parts of them) that may be hosted/stored in Australia, Singapore or the United States which means that we may transfer any information which is submitted by you through the website outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") for the same overriding contractual purpose which governs our data collection for platform use generally.

Therefore, when you use the Genero Platform, the personal information you submit may be stored on servers which are hosted in the United States and routed through Australia or accessed by our office in Singapore. Where this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that those providers use the necessary level of protection for your information and abide by strict agreements and measures set out by Genero to protect your data and comply with the relevant data protection laws.

Genero may also transfer personal data outside of the EU for the below purposes:

  • For the facilitation of contracts between Genero, Creators and Clients for the production of media / advertising materials, including but not limited to videos and images. The data may be transferred to our head office in Australia, our Singapore office and to our server hosts in the United States.

Where we transfer personal information for the above reasons, we ensure that only authorised staff have access to data and we utilise SSL encryption for the display of any data.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Genero, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer any of our services without it.

Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing your name, email address and country of origin (city and state/province locations are collected for ranked Creators as well) and have identified that our interests are contractual, because we need to properly identify all parties involved in order to facilitate the production of media / advertising materials, including but not limited to videos and images.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Genero only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

Marketing

Occasionally, Genero would like to contact you with information concerning new Briefs on the platform or any new services that we may provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for this purpose, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/unsubscribe options or by contacting the Data Protection Team directly at DPT@genero.com.

Genero may occasionally send you electronic direct mails (EDMs) that we have identified as being beneficial to both Clients and Creators. Such information will be relevant to you and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time. As a Client, you join the Genero Platform to seek new business opportunities and cost effective means of video production so it makes sense for us to keep you updated on any services we may offer. As a Creator, you join the Genero Platform to pitch on briefs and seek commissions, so it makes sense that we notify you of new briefs and other opportunities on the platform.

If you would prefer not to receive above-mentioned EDM, please click here to go to the Settings Page to opt-out of direct marketing.

Lodging A Complaint

Genero only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

The Office of the Information Commissioner

Friars House

160 Blackfriars Road, London

SE1 8EZ

+1 0800 197 7920

Genero Media Pty Ltd

Data Protection Team

Suite 1.04, 30 Inkerman Street, St Kilda, Victoria, 3182, Australia

DPT@genero.com

Cookie Notice

Genero utilises cookies on this website. A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as visited pages or log-in options.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit aboutcookies.org.