Czech Republic Regional Winners of Nespresso Talents 2021 holding awards on stage
← News

27 creative short films announced as regional winners for Nespresso Talents 2021.

Work 29 October, 2021

Nespresso has announced 27 winning short films from 9 countries, after holding local events around the world to celebrate the regional winners for Nespresso Talents 2021.

With almost 1000 submissions this year, shortlisting and judging was no mean feat – but local juries selected three films for each country, awarded from submissions across Russia, France, Belgium, Spain, Mexico, Czech Republic, Romania, The Philippines and China.

This year’s official regional selections were creative, quirky, inspiring and powerful short films that used the vertical format to explore this year’s call-to-action them, ‘Doing is Everything’.

Filipino jury alongside the regional winners
French winners celebrating together at Cannes Film Festival 2021

At Cannes Film Festival the winning French filmmakers were invited to soak up the sun alongside the International winners at the highlight of this year’s festivities. They were joined by selected regional winners from Nespresso Talents 2020, including Faride Shroeder who returned to this year as a member of the jury. 

Around the globe, other film festival partnerships saw winners announced between July and September at events held at the Transylvania International Film Festival, Karlovy Vary Film Festival, Morelia Film Festival, San Sebastian Film Festival,  Brussels Short Film Festival and the FIRST International Film Festival.

Whether their wins were announced virtually or in person, a big congratulations goes to each and each and every filmmaker selected for Nespresso Talents 2021! Watch each of the winning films below.

"By having the chance to be part of the international jury and the French jury, I could see that there was a lot of diversity. I adored being able to enter a little into the culture of a country through a film, moreover through the eyes of young directors."

- Zita Hanrot, International and French Jury

Russia

In Russia, first place was awarded to Renat Uldanov for ‘The Shot’, while second place went to Polina Sorokina for her film ‘The tiny things’. In third place was ‘Postman’ by Klim Tukaev which also took out the top spot in the International competition.

Phone

1st Place

Phone

2nd Place

Phone

3rd Place

France

Lucky enough to join the official event at Cannes, this year’s French winners included Diane Rec, who won first place for her film ‘On every field’. Second place went to ‘Continuum’ by Madbox, and animator Olivier Candito came third with his beautiful robot film,  ‘El Dorado’.

Phone

1st Place

Phone

2nd Place

Phone

3rd Place

Belgium

First place in the Belgian regional awards went to Félix Bach for ‘Light My World’. Second place was awarded to Vincent Van Hoorick for his film ‘Everything is ok’ and Louis Marbaix and Lara Ceulemans came third with their film ‘Peur de rien’.

Phone

1st Place

Phone

2nd Place

Phone

3rd Place

Spain

Reyes Caballero Rey took our the top spot in the Spanish competition with ‘Simbiosis’. Second place went to Ian Kopive for his film ‘The Clown’, and third place went to production company Big Fella Studio with their film ‘Now I can sea’.

Phone

1st Place

Phone

2nd Place

Phone

3rd Place

Mexico

Congratulations to Leire Aguilera Kelly who took our first place with ‘Lunes, 3 de mayo’. Second place was awarded to Enrique Aguirre for ‘Corazón’, and third place went to Jorge El Villela for his film ‘MARIPOSA’.

Phone

1st Place

Phone

2nd Place

Phone

3rd Place

Czech Republic

First place was awarded to Magdalena Jirků for ‘Love Edith’. Second place went to Nicolina Sterbet for her film ‘Speaking in flowers’ and  Stanislav Komínek came third for ‘In the shadow of the cocoa tree’.

Phone

1st Place

Phone

2nd Place

Phone

3rd Place

Romania

Alina Satmari took out first place with ‘Alive’.  Second place was awarded to Radu Restivan for ‘10.000 Meters Up’ and Alexandra Postelnicu received third place for her film ‘Luna’.

Phone

1st Place

Phone

2nd Place

Phone

3rd Place

China

The Chinese winners were announced at the FIRST International Film Festival, including first place to Luis Cuenca Castro for his film ‘May 01 2021’. Second place went to leomaxhe for ‘春喜 A Brief Escape’ and third place was awarded to Wang Yang for ‘Cage’.

Phone

1st Place

Phone

2nd Place

Phone

3rd Place

mark chao, nespresso china brand ambassador

Phillippines

This year’s local Filipino awards took place online, with first place awarded to Arjanmar H. Rebeta for his film ‘I Woke Up On A Little Planet’. Second place went to Dexter Paul De Jesus for their film ‘Ma,’ and Gerald Foliente (Sinematika Inc) came third with ‘Special Delivery’.

Phone

1st Place

Phone

2nd Place

Phone

3rd Place

Thank you to everyone who took part in Nespresso Talents this year, and congratulations to all the winning filmmakers. Keep an eye out for more news on Nespresso Talents 2022!